In the past year, the U.S. Government passed legislation whereby children who were brought to the United States illegally were permitted to stay in the county and seek temporary resident status. This widely became known as the Dream Act or, more formally, as Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA). USCIS and the Department of Homeland Security have set the procedures necessary to apply for status under the Dream Act. Although the process can become difficult and complex often involving numerous documents and interviews, our team of attorneys can assist you and your child in achieving legal U.S. status.

It is important to know that not everyone is eligible to apply under the Dream Act. The U.S. Government has set out strict guidelines to establish eligibility. The attorneys at Zipris LaValle are able to assess your eligibility and will inform you whether you meet the requirements of the Dream Act. In short, you must have entered the US before age 16, you are currently under the age of 30, are currently in school or graduated from high school and proof that you have been living in the United States for at least five (5) continuous years to name a few. When you meet with our attorneys, we will be able to tell you whether you are fully eligible and will assist you in every step of the Dream Act application process allowing you to successfully gain legal status in the United States and continue to pursue your American Dream.